Jan. 15-16 Roundup

Standard

Jan. 15

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Cooperstown 54, Sherburne-Earlville 49
SHERBURNE — Sherburne-Earlville took the state’s number one ranked Class C team to the final minute before falling to Cooperstown at home Friday night.
Cooperstown had a big three-pointer from Liz Millea early in the fourth quarter – and banker from the wing – and her teammates hit four free throws in the final 39 seconds to sew up the hard-fought win.
“We put ourselves in position to win the game and had some good looks at the end, they just didn’t go in,” said S-E coach Karen Mulligan. “Our kids played hard and played tough defense, they just made shots at the end, and we didn’t.”
Mulligan said her senior leaders, Savannah Irwin and Lilly Berg, played like four-year starters. Irwin canned five threes finishing with a team-high 23, while Berg scored 18.
“This was a game to see where we are at as a team,” Mulligan said. “Even though we lost, I was happy to play like we did.”
SE:  Wright, 2 0-0-4; Elderkin, 1 0-0-2; Furner, 0; S. Irwin, 8 2-2-23; Stanton, 0; Franklin, 1 0-0-2; Berg, 8 2-4-18. Totals: 19 4-6-49.
Coop:  Ford, 9 1-2-19; Murdock, 0; M. Schuermann, 2 0-0-5; Liz Millea 3 4-6-12; Noto, 3 2-2-8; J. Flynn, 1 4-6-6; McGoddrick, 2 0-0-4. Totals:  20 11-16-54.
SE        13     7  13  16–49
Coop.   13   13  10  18–54
Three-point goals: (Co) Millea 2 Schuermann. (SE) Irwin 5.

Hancock 33, Greene 28
GREENE – With a chance to take sole possession of first place in the Midstate Athletic Conference, Greene was stunned by visiting Hancock Friday night.
Liz Houghton hit three inside baskets for the Wildcats in the fourth quarter as the visiting club made up a five-point deficit.
“We played well defensively for three quarters, but we did not play good defense in the fourth quarter,” said Greene coach Dave Gorton. “We got lackadaisical on offense after the first quarter, we were flat-footed, and slow to pass. I was disappointed with our offensive performance.”
Emily Montelione and Katie Carey shared Greene’s scoring honors with eight points apiece.
The Trojans (9-4) face Bainbridge-Guilford on Tuesday.
Hancock:  Houghton, 6 1-5-13; T. Picozzi, 1 0-0-3; A. Drake, 0 2-2-2; Simpson, 0; Worzel, 2 4-5-9; Evanitsky, 1 0-0-2; Rutledge, 0 4-4-4. Totals: 10 11-16-33.
Greene: S. Brown, 0; A. Sands, 2 0-0-4; E. Montelione, 3 1-2-8; N. Flohr, 0; A. Platta, 0; K. Carey, 3 1-4-8; E. Smith, 3 0-0-6; M. Brown, 1 0-0-2. Totals: 12 2-6-28.
Han.       5   7  6  15-33
Greene.  12  8  3  5–28
Three-point goals: (G) Carey, Montelione. (H) Houghton, Picozzi.

Bainbridge-Guilford 63, Walton 11
BAINBRIDGE – Abi Selfridge had her second straight 20-point outing, and Bainbridge-Guilford as a team was firing on all cylinders from the start to capture its eighth straight victory Friday night.
Selfridge finished with 23 points in just three quarters of work, and Megan Palmatier netted 16. The two forwards also combined for 20 rebounds.
“I want the kids to play hard, and I have had to get after them for that because we have some big games in front of us,” said B-G coach Bob Conway.
Selfridge and Palmatier scored the bulk of their points on the inside against the overmatched Warriors. Becca Reyes, who also played just three quarters, added eight points in the victory.
B-G (10-3) plays at Greene Tuesday.
Walton:  Huntress, 1 0-2-2; Smith, 0; Maguire, 0 0-2-0; Wagner, 1 0-0-3; Clough, 2 0-0-4; Twyman, 0; Harby, 1 0-0-2. Totals:  5 0-4-11.
B-G: Nordberg, 0; A. Miller, 1 0-0-2; A. Selfridge, 9 4-5-23; M. O’Hara, 2 0-0-4; J. Cannistra, 1 0-0-3; R. Reyes, 4 0-0-8; K. Thornton, 2 2-2-7; Megan Palmatier, 6 4-6-16. Totals: 25 10-13-63.
Wal.       5   2   2    2–11
B-G      14  14  27   8-63
Three-point goals: (BG) Cannistra, Selfridge. (W) Wagner.

Deposit 63, Oxford 20
OXFORD – Deposit’s significant size advantage took its toll on undermanned Oxford Friday night as the Lumberjacks picked up their second MAC league victory.
Amber Whitehead had 17 points in the win leading three Deposit players in double figures scoring.
“We were a little short-handed with four out, so we knew it would be tough,” said Oxford coach Chris Palmer.
Deposit controlled the offensive and defensive glass as well holding a 59-29 rebounds advantage.
The Blackhawks hosts Otselic Valley Wednesday.
Deposit:  K. Cook, 3 4-9-10; Ballard, 4 0-0-8; Martin, 3 0-0-8; Strauss, 1 2-2-4; Rynearson, 3 2-6-10; Vandermark, 2 0-0-4; Amber Whitehead, 7 3-5-17; N. Seymour, 1 0-0-2. Totals: 24 11-22-63.
Oxford:  Hodge, 0; Roys, 0 2-2-2; La. Kriz, 1 0-0-2; Karn, 1 2-4-4; Diamond, 1 0-0-2; Ryan, 1 0-0-2; Raigen Ehly, 4 0-0-8; R. Tefft, 0. Totals: 8 4-6-20.
Dep.  19  13  18  13–63
Oxf.     8   2   6    4-20
Three-point goals: (D) Martin 2, Rynearson 2.

Unadilla Valley 55, Afton 40
AFTON – Unadilla Valley freshman Shelby Meade had one of the best individual scoring and rebounding games in the program’s 20-year history, and she did so coming off the bench in Friday’s win at Afton.
Meade poured in a career-high 26 points, and she added a career-best 19 rebounds. Meade was consistent with her scoring throughout the game, and had eight in the final stanza to help the Storm pull away.
“The bench played extremely well tonight,” said UV coach Brandi Whitbeck. “We were in foul trouble early again, but as a team pulled out a great win.”
After a slow first half, Sierra Badger picked up her scoring in the second half to added 13 points to the UV ledger.
As a team, UV was 10-for-13 from the foul line in the second with Badger and Meade finishing a combined 13 of 17 from the charity stripe.
UV: Carpenter, 0; S. Badger, 4 5-7-13; J. Oglesby, 1 0-0-2; H. Lakin, 1 0-0-2; G. Del Sontro, 1 0-0-2; Shelby Meade, 9 8-10-26; A. Oglesby, 2 2-2-6; Fairchild, 0; Anderson, 0; Williams, 0 2-2-2; Nogaret, 1 0-0-2. Totals: 18 19-25-55
Afton:  S. Coss, 4 1-3-10; Polizzi, 3 6-8-15; Winans, 1 0-2-2; Beaulieu, 2 1-4-5; Scholier, 0; Robertson, 0; East, 1 1-2-3; Kenyon, 0; Palmatier, 0 1-2-1; Stevens, 1 0-0-2; Alford, 1 0-0-2. Totals:  13 10-21-40.
UV       14   10  17  14–55
Aft.        7   11   12  10–40
Three-point goals: (UV) none, (A) Coss.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Unadilla Valley 57, Afton 46
AFTON – Unadilla Valley was fast out of the gate putting 23 points on the board in the first quarter as it cruised to an 11-point victory at Afton Friday night.
Five different Storm players had two buckets in the first quarter, most notably Ryan Postma. Postma had two three-pointers, while teammates Brett Hanslmaier, Tyler Simmons, Ethan Grey, and Andrew Jackson collected two baskets apiece.
Hanslmaier finished with a team-high 16 points, Jackson had 14 points and seven rebounds, and Simmons scored an even dozen in the victory.
Grey led the Storm with nine total rebounds.
“We played sound defense (throughout the game), and we rebounded the ball better in the second half,” said UV coach Matt Osborne.
Conor Graven-Briggs led Afton with 17 points.
UV:  A. Jackson, 6 0-0-14; Postma, 3 0-1-8; Schwab, 0; Keach, 0; Grey, 3 0-0-7; Simmons, 4 1-2-12; Hanslmaier, 6 4-4-16; Mikalunas. 0. Totals:  22 5-7-57
Afton:  Tyes, 1 0-0-2; King, 3 0-0-6; M. Graven Briggs, 1 1-4-3; De Vona, 1 0-0-2; C. Graven-Briggs, 6 0-0-17; K. Hinman 6 3-4-16. Totals: 18 4-8-46.
UV       23  7  15 12–57
Afton   14  6  14 12–46
Three-point goals: (UV) Simmons 3, Jackson 2, Postma 2, Grey. (A) Briggs 5m Gubnab,

Sherburne-Earlville 62, Sauquoit Valley 54
SAUQUOIT – Sherburne-Earlville used a strong inside-outside game Friday evening to rebound from its loss earlier this week to V-V-S.
Gavin Giroux was 9 of 11 from the field to score 20 points for the second straight game. Matt Hull added 18 points, and Sam Tuttle 13 for S-E (9-3).
“Offensively, we found a little rhythm against their extended zone, and got ourselves in good positions to score,” said S-E coach Kevin Vibbard. “Matt was getting good dribble penetration, and we also got the post touches we needed.”
Sherburne-Earlville plays Canastota on Tuesday.
SE:  Tyler Rodriguez, 0; Tyler Bigford, 9; Matt Hull, 8 0-1-18; Dylan Seymour, 4 0-0-9; Ian Fleming, 1 0-0-2; Ian Fredricks, 0; Gavin Giroux, 9 2-2-20; Sam Tuttle, 5 3-5-13. Totals:  27 5-9-62.
SV:  Murphy, 2 2-4-7; Schloop, 1 1-3-3; Grande, 3 0-0-7; Costelletti, 2 3-4-7; Scott, 1 0-0-2; K. Taylor, 12 3-6-27; Prichard, 0 1-4-1. Totals: 21 10-21-54.
S-E       15  15 12  20–62
SV        12   7  15  20–54
Three-point goals: (SV) Murphy, Grande. (SE) Hull 2, Seymour.

BOWLING

Greene bowling picks up victories

Boys
Greene 4, Afton 0 (Jan. 13)
Greene (2,228): Brandon Capra 191, 497.
Afton (1,219): no honor scores
Deposit 4, Greene 0 (Jan. 14)
Greene (1,737):  Brandyn Scott, 208, 504.
Deposit (1,974):  Kenny Macumber, 192.
Girls
Greene 4, Afton 0
Greene (1,701): Kayli Willes, 368.
Afton (983):  Leslie Tallmadge, 414.
Greene 2, Deposit 2
Greene (1,634): Courtney Pratt, 162, 363.
Deposit (1,629): Carol Struble, 408.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Norwich 74, Chenango Forks 30
NORWICH – Friday night was just what Norwich needed.
Coming off losses to Susquehanna Valley and Seton Catholic Central in the past week – perhaps two of the best Class B girls teams in the state – the Purple Tornado returned to their winning ways in a big way routing Chenango Forks Friday.
“It was a confidence booster, especially after some draining games,” said Norwich coach Josh Bennett. “I stressed in practice yesterday that Chenango Forks is not a team you can sleep on. They have some kids that can score and some good athletes.”
Bennett noted that Forks was within four points of unbeaten Seton Catholic entering the fourth quarter in a game last week, and that game ended up with just a 10-point final margin.
“Seton has been hammering everybody, so I stressed that we had to take (Chenango Forks) seriously,” Bennett said.
Norwich did.
Meghan Komendarek and Shelby Benjamin each scored six points in the first quarter leading Norwich to a 23-8 lead at the first turn.
Norwich used its pressure defense to create easy offense, and when it did have to run a halfcourt offense, the ball movement, player movement, and spacing were as good as they’ve been all season, Bennett said.
Komendarek led four Norwich players in double figures scoring finishing with 17. Kara Evans came off the bench to net 12, while Bridget Murphy and Makenzie Maynard scored 10 apiece.
Norwich plays Windsor on Tuesday and Owego on Wednesday.
Ch. Forks:  Rhodes, 0; T. Gibbore, 0 1-2-1; A. Yoest, 3 0-0-7; H. Benscoter, 0; K. Zimmerman, 0 2-2-2; L. Stone, 1 1-2-3; M.  Latsha, 0 1-2-1; K. Flynn, 3 2-3-8; H. Layton, 1 1-1-3; A. Cheeseman, 2 1-2-5. Totals:  10 9-14-30.
Norwich: C. Sherman, 2 0-0-4; T. Hansen, 1 3-4-5; G. Mirabito, 1 0-0-3; K. Dowdall, 1 0-0-2; K. Evans, 3 6-9-12; M. Maynard, 5 0-0-10; M. Komendarek, 6 5-6-17; B. Murphy, 3 3-4-10; S. Benjamin, 2 2-3-6; S. Gage, 2 1-1-5. Totals: 26 20-27-74.
CFks    8   5    8   9–30
NHS   23  16  16  19–74
Three-point goals: (N) Murphy, Mirabito. (CF) Yoest.

Jan. 16

WRESTLING

 Buell finishes third  at Eastern States Classic
SHELDRAKE — Jack Buell could be poised for a big run at the state tournament next month after battling back for a third-place finish at the prestigious Eastern States Classic this past weekend at Sullivan Community College.
Buell’s bid for a championship was derailed in the quarterfinals when Westfield, Virginia’s Jay Aiello handed the Sherburne-Earlville senior a 10-4 decision loss sent into the wrestleback bracket, Buell rebounded with three straight victories including some redemption in the third-place match.
Buell avenged his loss to Aiello — his only setback this season — picking up a hard-fought 5-4 decision win.
Buell’s placement was the highest among all Section III wrestlers entered in the tournament.
Former Greene Central grappler, Christian Dietrich earned the 182-pound championship beating defending NYS champion Kevin Parker of Shenendehowa, 8-4.
Dietrich, a senior, is expected to wrestle on the Division I college level next season.
Oxford second at Cazenovia Invitational
CAZENOVIA – Oxford Academy picked up two championships and placed second overall as a team at the Cazenovia Invitational Saturday.
Garett Sylstra picked up the first-place hardware capturing the 182-pound division, while Kordell Huntley claimed the 285-pound crown.
Cole Rice added a second at 106 pounds, while Garyn Huntley was second at 285 pounds. The Huntleys elected not to wrestle each other in the finals as the younger brother, Garyn, ceded the title to his brother.
Indian River finished in first with 182 points, and Oxford wound up with 131.5.

Bears second at Red Devils Invitational
VERNON – B-G/A/H’s abbreviated lineup garnered three championship wins and six placement finishes.
The Bears, with barely half a full lineup suited for the Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Red Devils Invitational, saw Brody Oleksak (99), Ben Bivar (138), and Madison Hoover (152) finish on top of the podium
B-G/A/H accumulated 136 team points finishing behind Camden, which totaled 167 points.

BOYS’ BOWLING

Sherburne-Earlville 4, Little Falls 1
LITTLE FALLS – Facing its first adversity of the season, Sherburne-Earlville’s boys responded in championship fashion.
After dropping the opening game to Little Falls, the Marauders battled back with a dominant second game, and closed out the match edging Little Falls by 15 pins in the final game to remain unbeaten on the season.
S-E captured the second game by a whopping 148 pins after dropping the opening game by 93.
“The second game was ultimately the deciding factor,” said S-E coach Don Philhower. “I couldn’t ask for more out of these young men.”
Zach Miles came up clutch from the anchor position rolling a team-high 634. Dalton Jones, an insert into the lineup added a 210, and Tyler Couglin rolled a team-high 226.
Honor scores
S-E (2,790):  Dalton Jones, 210; Tyler Coughlin, 226; Zach Miles, 216, 219, 634.
Little Falls (2,720):  Jayme Boyle, 225; Joshua Boyle, 266, 202, 662; Andrew Celio, 225, 201, 619.
JV:  S-E won 4-1.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

ITHACA – Norwich indoor track and field records continue to tumble like dominoes.
The Purple Tornado track set three more standards this weekend at the Doug Quinney Invitational at Cornell University.
Thomas Reilly, who has been surging of late with his shot put throws, became the first Norwich athlete in at least 40 years to break the 50-foot barrier winning the even with a toss of 51 feet, 6 inches.
Reilly’s teammate, David Bernstein, was second in the event with a throw of 45 feet, 4 inches.
NHS sophomore Caroline Stewart, who moved from basketball to track this winter, set new school records in the triple jump and high jump. Stewart was third in the triple jump with a leap of 33 feet, 5 inches; and was fifth in the high jump with a new mark of 4 feet, 8 inches.
Bernstein and Reilly switched places in the weight throw. Bernstein, already the school- and section-record holder, won with a throw of 56 feet, 6 inches, and Reilly topped out at 42 feet, 4 inches.
Also garnering a second-place finish for the Tornado was senior Katelyn Shaver. Shaver was the runner-up in the shot put with a recorded distance of 35 feet, 10 inches.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s